Sunday, December 9, 2012

20121210 How Lui can be the FIRST successful Transport Minister

20121210 How Lui can be the FIRST successful Transport Minister
http://bettersingapore.blogspot.sg/2012/12/20121210-how-lui-can-be-first.html




An important note to protect the Ministers & MPs, 


You commented on where to get money to pay bus drivers
did Law Minister advise you what you said may 
1. Affect the charges against the drivers 
2. You may then be called to witness
3. Drivers may have legitimate claims beyond the SMRT!




Concisely

This discussed in the following:
1. We do not need bigger transport system
2. Money can easily come by 
3. To be Really Successful
4. Be World Model - our Next Export
5. For Minister of Finance (relevant to Hardware n new Software Ministers)




Introduction

Most of the transport ministers stepped down, except Mah Pow Tan took up a bigger porfolio MND. 

Transport is a key for modern economy, therefore, transport success will enable economic success.


I believed many Singaporeans are able and committed to solve our problems, progress our nations. 
Many are humble so did not write it down.
Those who written are not foreign talented, so are not received and made known many.

First i thank M MOT Lui and several MP start to examine where money come from to fund the pay rise of bus drivers.
This is after my blog that was circulated to them on 2012 12 04.
i cannot claim the full credit, for you may not have read my blog.


20121204En Solvere public apology to the Chinese Drivers


20121204 康索向中国车长的公开道歉
Now money is the constraints identified, but money is not the root of our problem.
1. Our problem is where is the source of growth for Singapore - how money is generated !
2. How can transport be improved and how can improvement help our economy, our export !
Better
3. Can we design a transport system that will become a model everyone want to model after - 
Then we can export city planner, engineers, consultants, builders.... even Ministers..






1. We do not need bigger transport system !

Let us put to rest what Ministers, MP are concerned.


1. Doubling Population within ten years is the root cause of the transport woes.
2. But if we examined our population doubled in less than 10 years (>10% increase a year) at a rate faster than the GDP growth (<1.5% a year). 
3. So it merely explained our foreigners are eating away our economy.
4. The policy did not grow our economy at all. We examine what are the top and bottom tier of migrants.
     4.1 Did Researchers at Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policies,  contributed to our problem analysis, providing solutions, consulted for important policies (.e.g Minister Salary?)
     4.2 Did Rajaratnam school produce a future Foreign Minister, how old are our diplomats to foreign nations and at home?
     4.3 So many bus drivers, are they needed because of doubling the population by migrants, cheap labor migrants that was not what the rosy picture East Asian Institute Yang Mu claimed China Migrants are rich and contributing to wealth of our nations ?

Reason given by MTI (did Minister announced with chiefs of EDB, AStar, Springs, JTC ?) for massive foreigners are:

1. Construction - but with half of house built unsold and many house, factory, jurong land vacant, are we importing more people to to provide for needs of more constructions?
2. Elderly Care - are you saying these are drivers of our growth?
3. Where are new industries, jobs of real growth, credible export?
With systematic identification of real contributor of our economy, there are few, very few migrants we really need. 

With wise decision, the load on public transport will slow down, eventually reduced...

So, it is for the transport minister to secure the economic and population planning from the PMO and design the transport system to meet the need and published how he can or cannot cope with it, at what cost.

Rather than piece meal solution and expanding infliction of sadness, anger and despise internationally.

Raymond Lim really need not step down, if he has considered the paper i submitted to him the first few days into his office.
these articles was also sent to Lian He Zhao Bao, they did a two full page articles latter along the same line but lost the key points.


2. Money can easily come by 
(if you are a leader, skip this and go to  "3. to be really successful")

Our budgets are having surpluses
We must consider transport as the enable of all aspect of economy.
Providing cheap, fast, reliable, comfortable public transport is to help the rich have cheap, fast, reliable goods, attentive services with smiling faces. So they can have the ultimate of enjoyment.
This is not subsidizing the poor.


After above articles, the rich and powerful are still talking about how caring they are to the poor.
They missed the point, they are doing it for themselves too.
No man, rich or poor, are saint.
All man, rich and poor are sensible about their own interest.

So, i have to share it in greater details how money can easily come by.

One component is from Foreign Levies (if levies are used to provide skill upgrading, health care, better housing for foreigners, then we are closer to saint, we shall not touch it for our own benefits.)

Second component is from COEs, Road Taxes, ERP.

So indeed, DOUBLING foreigners are the root causes of heavy demand on public transport, resulting in DPM Teo's statement.

Since they are the causes, root causes, if not the only causes, then it is only foolish if the Transport Minister do not ask these income to be used to support public transport, even providing 
1. Fuel Tax Free, Road Tax Free, Insurance Free, Free Maintenance for Public Bus Operators. These are politically trivial compare to buying buses for the private operators who are making profits and paying handsome to top officers. (Saw told us her pay are decided not by stake holders - government & passengers, but in AGM among shareholders. We shall next discuss how suggestion in 2001 of who and how to lead Temasek to help Singapore to win.)
20130319 3 Keys Saw Pointed for Singapore Leaders to See Seriously



2. All the income from vehicles entering ERP gantry be given to to the buses passing passing through the same gantry. Otherwise, if no buses to bring workers, customers, residents, how can there be shops, banks, services, housing within the zones within the gantries! (There are only two gantries in Singapore that do not design for passage  - One of them the Nantah old gate where campus is replaced by housing -  purpose changed, the other Stainless steel in front of Istana - passing is impossible without sawing the mesh apart - no more aperture.)
3. All the voters shall take public transport for free, except taxi.
4. All the migrant shall pay more to take public transport, since without them we really have no such problem at such magnitudes.

However, if Lui still cannot be the most popular during voting within PAP, and general election, he must know the people is still sad, angry and despised, years after PM Lee's apology to his people.

Then he can even get more from the followings:

The school and misc fees payable by SPR and IS in 2012 and 2013 are as shown in the table from http://www.singaporeedu.gov.sg/htm/stu/stu0303.htm
LevelNationality20122013
School Fee (S$)Misc Fee* (S$)Total (S$)School Fee (S$)Misc Fee* (S$)Total (S$)
PrimarySingapore PR4011519013103
IS (Non-ASEAN)3451135650013513
IS (ASEAN)2351124635013363
SecondarySingapore PR55167112020140
IS (Non-ASEAN)4701648665020670
IS (ASEAN)3251634145020470
Junior College / Centralised InstituteSingapore PR802210216027187
IS (Non-ASEAN)750227721,000271,027
IS (ASEAN)5302255270027727


1. Education is about students, students produce a lot of traffic, including field trips, NDP, Youth Festivals....
2. No inflation in the world is more than 50% a year. 
3. However school fees for foreigners are increasing close to 100% a year. 
4. Therefore there is a lot of money from MOE can be transferred to MOT, unless 
   MOE stated that 
   a. they have lost budgetary control, or 
   b. this increase will make education better, every student will become Nobel Prize Winner.

5. Gaming taxes -  Buses and
MRT brings millions of anxious donors to the turf club,  supported by even bigger sum from the only new industry our PM successfully brought in,
6. Property Tax - without MRT, most properties do not worth so much.
    a. Revenue from Property Transaction, and 
    b. Income tax from property agents, conveyancing lawyers.
    c. Development tax from developer.
    d. GST from physical transaction, non-web-based transactions, which most likely involving physical movement of people from one place to another, 
With such income, not only voters get public transport for free,  they can be enjoying free wifi, cable TV on boards while being served drinks and beverages by beautiful trainees destined to SIA and world leading airlines.

With these there will be few, very few private cars, we do not need to build more roads, exhume countless graves.
Then MTI will not warn this nation we need to have more, hundred thousands more foreign talent in 
  1. construction houses, roads, tunnels.
  2. caring for the aged ( we just send aged to take bus to fill up massive empty seats during off peak hours after buying so many thousands buses, this also train our youth to be loving. )
Then not only there is no jam, the living are happy.
The died also be continuing their dying peacefully.

Mr Lui will become the most popular Public Transport Minister in both worlds. 



3. To be Really Successful

This apply to hardware, also software Ministers, Ministries (MOH, MOE, MCYS...)

In order to be successful, one must be constructive.
To be constructive, one must be serving, integrating with others that requires his services.

Singapore is a tiny island with dense population through out - infrastructure can be most expedient, efficient, therefore cheapest to compete in the world. 
A suggestion was delivered to Prime Minister earlier.
20070420 The Way Forward - Integration and Efficiency
http://bettersingapore.blogspot.com/2011/08/20070420-way-forward-integration-and.html

In this suggestion,2007 04 20 Hrs 0237 it is recommended that three Ministries
  1. Ministry of National Development
  2. Ministry of Environment & Water Resource
  3. Ministry of Transport
be integrated and led by a person of potential to become the next Prime Minister.
So that he can improve the system integration - which is the key for Singapore to be effective, efficient, economical to compete in the world.

However, Higher thing happened.
Prime Minister Announced "High Power Green Growth Panel" setting up at Davos, reported 2008 01 25.

Not only this is not focusing on the strength, and to strengthen Singapore competitive edge.
Power and Green are two opposite aspect of describing any system. 
Powerful Machine will consume, pollute, damage Green environment faster.

It also instead of appointing one younger Minister, it appointed two oldest Ministers.
Can PM Lee blame others that he has to stay till 70 years as a Prime Minister?
Can an able person drop from sky, after a drought of decades of no able leaders trained ?

PM just announced the new, untested Generals, Heng Swee Kiat, Lawrence Wong as potential next successor, bypassing Khaw, Shanmugam, Lui, Vivian, Eng Han,  .......

Can Transport Minister not be the better one to push for integration?
Are not:
  1. All modern businesses, without planning for the transport, just cannot operate.
  2. All housing without designing jobs in the estate, will burden, break the neck of public transport.
  3. All drains are besides the road, and worse impact of our flood is to our roads, and later in written warning our subway infrastructure will be damaged by floods.

20110505 Alerted Raising Orchard Road Definitely Worsen Flood


Exactly one month after i sent to PM, DPMs,
Exactly on 2011 06 05, not a day early or late, heaven sent flood exactly as forewarned.
I do not know how PM Lee feel, but i feel shivering on how heaven is faithful in keeping us respectful, 

Soon, trains get stuck underground, the suggested evacuation exercise was not carried out, and real event really cannot be handled.

A year latter, after repeated failures of MRT. we decided our MRT power cables damaged by water and millions needs to be invested, even bigger effort has to be invested to do this damage control without disrupting train services.

So to succeed you need good ideas.
So to fail, you just ignore everyone and chase after the wrong thing.

Treating Problems as Solutions  (migrants, casinos) 
Treating Solutions as Problems (massive loyal and active, capable and disciplined, knowledgeable & wise Singaporeans) 




4. Be World Model - our Next Export

Singapore is a tiny high density population throughout a tiny island.
We have highly educated, sensible, now turning passionately loyal Singaporeans.
Heaven therefore is blessing us without natural disaters.

Therefore we can become a model module for future world cluster of cities that 100 million (0.1 giga) live within hour of high speed travel. (Dotted G). This has to have new initiatives to improve planning of jobs, housing, extended comfortable walking distance, high speed interconnect of higher speed means...

This was one of the key initiates for Singapore to presented to our great founder, on 2006 0 5 18 as 
"The World has Lost Direction, - Reasons and Solutions here in...."

I do not have the full grasped of what higher objective he wanted to achieve when latter he announced a "Global Dot Sg"
Certainly, it is an important initiative that one of most dynamic person, PPS of MM took charged.
Soon, it was taken over by former PUB Chief Khoo Teng Chye with Liu Thai Ker as Chair.
Lately, great diplomat Chan Heng Chee also participating in this,
How many more before we see Dot Sg really comes to fruition.

With good insight, commitment, leadership, certainly we can bring about a new pride Singapore has, a significant export we can rely....

a practical way of transforming our Integrated Resort from Casinos to one where leaders gather to discuss about how to improve our world.


5. For Minister of Finance

If the integration was led by Transport Minister, all our drainage are along our roads - do we need the expensive world flood experts to tell us we need to invest hundreds of millions to do our terrain survey again?

for a smaller sum (than the above survey) we sold PWD -  the centralized body for planning, executing, documenting land and built) .
Without PWD, even hundreds of millions invested in surveying, the information no one will be responsible to update, to verify, to maintain.

Please read the email to PM, it also suggested integration among sofrware ministries (MOE, MCYS, MOH...)

Hardware is faster to built, easily to quantified, yet we failed because lack of integration.

Now shall our PM learn from this, and know what will be the outcome of distributed the jobs of software, people building into many new ministries, younger, less experienced officers.

Do you want to invest our budget for more of these and be held accountable when they fail like the hardware teams?

A retired senior leader of People Association explain this in a way i cannot do better:

This new organizations separate tools from duties.
It is like having 
  1. rifles in one battalion
  2. bullets in another
  3. while solders in the third.
It cost more money, headcounts
yet it cannot function at all!
and at the end of the day, no Minister will be successful, and we cannot hold anyone accountable, like our three hardware Ministers.

Do you want to be held accountable for?

Do you want to entrust this operations to one Military General who tells our citizen go ahead to have babies, do not be troubled by whether you can have housing, education, health care for the children ?

Do you think any commander baptized by battle will send his soldiers to go to battle and tell these soldiers  you must fight, fighting very important, so important that you cannot worry about is there water, food, bullets !

Especially when there is no flood, no earth quake, no invader, no subversion...


2 comments:

  1. Deciphering MP Gan’s reply on transport fare increase remark by Minister Lui
    December 10th, 2012 | Author: Editorial
    http://www.tremeritus.com/2012/12/10/deciphering-mp-gans-reply-on-transport-fare-increase-remark-by-minister-lui/

    Gan Thiam Poh, SVP DBS and MP Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC
    As reported by Public House, MP for Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC, Gan Thiam Poh, who is also a member of the GPC for Transport, told the audience at a community dialogue that the public has misunderstood the recent comments by Minister Lui.

    Minister Lui told the media on 6 Dec (‘Lui: Fare increases next year will factor in pay increases of bus drivers‘), “I think the fare adjustment that’s going to take place next year will hopefully allow us to take one step further in the salaries and wages that we are giving the drivers.”

    Defending the Minister, Gan now said that the Minister is merely asking the PTC to review next year, the formula for transport fare adjustment. The Minister thinks that the wage component of drivers should also be considered inside the formula (‘Transcript of MP Gan’s remark that the public supposedly ‘misunderstood’ Minister Lui‘):

    “So what, that’s why what, what the minister say is that perhap, because now the, ah, this ah, review committee, I think every certain year the committee have to review the formula, whether to make it welevant. That’s why now the government is looking at public consultation and also feedback. Right? What the minister is trying to say that perhap this committee, coming committee going to review, this review committee, is going to look at, to link it more directly, so people can understand, you see, there is a real correlationship. Right? To make it more reflective of the core structure, you see. That is what he meant. I hope you clarify, I clarify your question, okay?”

    “He is saying that currently our, our formula, there is a cur, cur, cur, currently there is a, cur, our, yu, our past, the PTC actually had a formula for wage, for the so call, five fare adjustment. So currently this, this model itself, this thing is lacking. Ah, it may not, you all may not, ah, to be fair lah, maybe, ah, you can go to website, you can see that how they determine the, the fare structure. You can see that not, not really, you know, show it there. So what minister is trying to say is that perhap in this review, actually it is due for review already, that we wanted to incorporate that into PTC.”

    Gan said that with the formula adjusted, it doesn’t mean there will be a fare increase next year:

    “Actually when minister says, doesn’t mean next year there is going to be increased fares.”

    He said that it is the transport operators who will ask for the fare increase and not the Government. And even if they ask for it, the PTC may not necessary agree:

    “How it work is like that. Bus operator every time exceed. Government don’t initiated the bus fare adjustment. It is only the private operator. In this case the two, two transport operator. They themselves have to submit their proposal if they want to raise fare. Subject to the agreement by the PTC, Public Transport Committee.”

    “So this committee will review the bus fare. Is it fair? Is it should we adjust or not? Right? So of course there is a formula thereforth. So when the, currently there is a formula. So the bus operator who want to ask for fare increase will also feedback say, “Aaaa, you look at this formula. Are you sure I justify the company?” But again it is still up to the Public Committee to see whether they can agree or not agree. Right?”



    Gan said a lot of people misunderstood the message from Lui. There is no confirmation that there will be an increase in transport fare next year. He reiterates that a review of the transport fare adjustment formula does not necessarily mean a fare increase:

    ReplyDelete

  2. “First thing. So, there is no confirmation now as to say that next year there is a price increase (laughing tone). There is no announcement on that. Now they are tal.., actually what, I think a lot of people probably misunderstood that when the press pick up this message I think that some people misunderstood saying that next year is going to increase. No, what they are saying is they want to review this formula. See whether is it okay or not. Doesn’t with this formula in it will definitely increase.”

    Gan said he is with us as a consumer himself. He is also asking the “same question” – if the transport operators are making profits, why should they increase fare:

    “No, that’s why, in fact when the reporter ask me, I said if the bus company make money why should they increase. I also ask the same question. Right? You see, so they have to justify why there must be increase. I must understand also. As a, a consumer myself.”

    So, who is Gan Thiam Poh, readers asked? From the parliamentary website, we have the following information:

    Educational Qualifications

    1970-1975, PSLE (Mee Toh Primary School)

    1976-1979, GCE ‘O’ Level (Hwi Yoh Sec School)

    1980-1982, GCE ‘A’ Level (Outram Sec School)

    1983, Higher Stage Group Diploma in Accounting; Costing & Business Statistics (The London Chamber of Commerce and Industry)

    1985-1988, B.Sc (Economics; Mathematics and Computer Programming and Applications ) (National University of Singapore)

    2002-2003, Certificate in English/Chinese Translation and Interpretation (Temasek Polytechnic)

    Career

    1989-2000 Senior Manager, Maybank Singapore (12 years)

    2001-2001 Vice President, UOB (1 year)

    2002-present Senior Vice President, DBS (11 years)

    Member of Parliament

    07.05.2011 – Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

    Government Parliamentary Committees

    Member – National Development and Environment

    Member – Transport

    He started serving as a grassroots volunteer in Potong Pasir in 1996 at the age of 33 years old when he was working with Maybank. At the new PAP candidate introduction session before GE last year, he explained why he joined the grassroots, “I still feel deeply indebted to the community and society and want to give something back from my experience.” Lim Boon Heng told the media that Gan’s “courage and commitment attracted the attention of the party leaders”.

    He started volunteering at the Potong Pasir Community Club in 1996. He then became the vice-chairman of the Citizens’ Consultative Committee and was the PAP’s Potong Pasir branch secretary till Dec 2010. That means to say, sometime while serving as grassroots because he feels “deeply indebted to the community and society”, he joined the PAP.

    ReplyDelete